People v. Kenyon
[…] The instant case is an excellent example of an abused child within the meaning of article 10. Article 8 is clearly not concerned with children in need of protection, as defined in article 10. If defendant's position were to prevail, the Legislature used meaningless language in subdivision (c) of section 1014 when it provided that "nothing in this article shall be interpreted to preclude concurrent proceedings in the Family Court and a criminal court".