People v. Kennedy
[…] The undersigned finds this distinction unpersuasive as the Dalliessi court did not base its ruling on the absence of a formal order; rather, it determined the transfer, however it occurred, was without authority.

But here the undersigned concludes that there is legislative authority for a transfer. Section 10.20 (subd. 1[b]) of the CPL provides that the superior courts (defined in CPL §10.10 [subd. 2] as including the Supreme Court and the County Court) have "[t]rial jurisdiction of misdemeanors concurrent with that of the local criminal courts." Section 10.30 (subd. 1[b]) grants local criminal courts trial jurisdiction of misdemeanors "concurrent with that of the superior courts but subject to divestiture thereof by the latter in any particular case."