People v. Kennedy
[…] In People v Levandowski, the Court suggested that Dalliessi decision could be distinguished on the ground that no actual transfer order had been issued by which the Supreme Court took unto itself the County Court case in question. The undersigned finds this distinction unpersuasive as the Dalliessi court did not base its ruling on the absence of a formal order; rather, it determined the transfer, however it occurred, was without authority.

But here the undersigned concludes that there is legislative authority for a transfer. Section 10.20 (subd. 1[b]) of the CPL provides that the superior courts (defined in CPL §10.10 [subd. 2] as including the Supreme Court and the County Court) have "[t]rial jurisdiction of misdemeanors concurrent with that of the local criminal courts." Section 10.30 (subd. 1[b]) grants local criminal courts trial jurisdiction of misdemeanors "concurrent with that of the superior courts but subject to divestiture thereof by the latter in any particular case."