People v. Kennedy
[…] In any event, with this Decision and Order, the undersigned will have completed his obligations with respect to this matter and expects that any further applications will be addressed directly to the duly assigned jurist.

Section 170.25, and its companion provision in Section 170.20, address the ability of the defense and prosecution to effectuate the removal of a case to a superior court. However, these statutes do not address, or revoke, the constitutional powers granted to the Supreme Court to transfer cases unto itself (People v Correa, 15 NY3d 213, 230 [2010]).

Section 19 (subd. a) of the State Constitution states, in its second sentence, as follows: As may be provided by law, the supreme court may transfer to itself any action or proceeding originated or pending in another court within the judicial department other than the court of claims upon a finding that such a transfer will promote the administration of justice.

There is disagreement as to whether this constitutional provision is self-executing.