09-26-2012
[…] We are not convinced.
1. Applicable Legal Principles
"On June 5, 1990, the electorate adopted Proposition 115, the 'Crime Victims Justice Reform Act,' which, inter alia, mandated reciprocal discovery in criminal matters." (People v. Edwards (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 1248, 1259.) "Section 1054 et seq. 'governs the scope and process of criminal discovery' in this state." (People v. Superior Court (Meraz) (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 28, 46 (Meraz).)
Section 1054.3 requires a criminal defendant and his or her attorney to disclose to the prosecutor "[t]he names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial." (§ 1054.3, subd. (a)(1).)
Section 1054.7 provides that "[t]he disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred."