People v. Kelly
[…] Third, Doughty made his statements on the day of the incident, shortly after it had occurred. Fourth, the statements were trustworthy, as they corroborated Holts testimony as to how the injury occurred, and there was no evidence of bias or any other motive for fabricating the statement. (See Evid. Code, § 1370, subd. (b) ["circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested. [¶] (2) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and the extent of any bias or motive. [¶] (3) Whether the statement is corroborated by evidence other than statements that are admissible only pursuant to this section"].) Fifth, the statements were made to a police officer.