People v. Kelly
[…] Over defense counsels objection, the trial court admitted Doughtys statements to Dudley into evidence, noting they were admissible under Evidence Code sections 1370 and 1240.

The trial court found appellant in violation of probation in both cases and on September 26, 2008, sentenced appellant to two years in state prison in each case, to run concurrently.

DISCUSSION

We have reviewed the entire record and conclude there are no arguable issues that warrant further briefing. We discern no error in the denial of appellants request to exclude Doughtys statements to Dudley. Evidence Code section 1370 provides in relevant part: "(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. [¶] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240. [¶] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. . . . [¶] (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [¶] (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official."

Evidence Code section 240 provides in relevant part that "unavailable as a witness" means the declarant is "(5) Absent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the courts process."