NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We review the trial court’s decision for abuse of discretion. A trial court has broad discretion in deciding to revoke probation, though it must act within both the bounds of reason and the legal principles which apply in a particular case. (See People v. Beaty (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 644, 652.) Section 1210.1, subdivision (f) limits the responses available for violations of Prop. 36 conditions, and a trial court must therefore exercise its discretion in Prop. 36 probation cases consistent with those statutory limitations. (Beaty, supra, at p. 653.)
Prop. 36 Eligibility and Termination
Section 1210.1, subdivision (a) sets forth the eligibility criteria for Prop. 36 probation. The statute provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation.” (§ 1210.1, subd. (a).) Section 1210.1 also discusses termination of Prop. 36 probation, and distinguishes between violations of drug related probation conditions and non-drug related conditions. Drug related conditions of probation include “a probationer’s specific drug treatment regimen, employment, vocational training, educational programs, psychological counseling, and family counseling.” (§ 1210.1, subd. (g).) Notwithstanding the reference on December 20, 2010 to defendant’s arrest the previous day on non-drug charges, the violations he admitted on December 20 appear to derive from drug related conditions.