NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Section 1210.1, subd. (f)(2).) If the trial court decides to reinstate probation in such a case, the court may intensify or alter the individual’s treatment, order jail time not exceeding 30 days, and impose sanctions. (Ibid.)
Subdivision (f)(3) of section 1210.1 details what happens when an individual violates a drug related probation condition or commits a new non-violent drug possession offense. On a first such violation, the court may revoke probation only if the prosecution proves both the alleged violation and that the individual poses a danger to the safety of others. (§ 1210.1, subd. (f)(3)(A).) For a second violation, the court must conduct a hearing to determine if Prop. 36 probation should be revoked. (§ 1210.1, subd. (f)(3)(B).) The trial court must revoke probation if “the state proves by a preponderance of the evidence either that the defendant poses a danger to the safety of others or is unamenable to drug treatment. In determining whether a defendant is unamenable to drug treatment, the court may consider, to the extent relevant, whether the defendant (i) has committed a serious violation of rules at the drug treatment program, (ii) has repeatedly committed violations of program rules that inhibit the defendant’s ability to function in the program, or (iii) has continually refused to participate in the program or asked to be removed from the program.” (Ibid.)
As defendant points out, section 1210.1, subdivisions (d)(1) and (d)(2) also provide for modification and termination of drug-treatment probation based on the treatment provider notifying probation department and the court about the defendant’s unamenability to drug treatment.