People v. Keeler
[…] So he should clearly receive credits from May 17th, 2013 [sic] . . . ." The trial court denied credits.

DISCUSSION

I. Appealability

As an initial matter, the People argue this appeal should be dismissed because appellant must first seek relief in the trial court. We disagree.

Section 1237.1 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." (Emphasis added.) Appellant presented the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing. Moreover, section 1237.1 has been interpreted not to apply to claims resting on legal issues of statutory interpretation (People v.