In re K.D.
[…] All undesignated references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

K.D. contends the juvenile court erred in denying his motion to suppress his confession made after his arrest. K.D. argues the circumstances surrounding his confession rendered it involuntary. We affirm.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

A. The Petition

On July 20, 2016 a nondetained petition was filed pursuant to section 602, alleging that on or about May 20, 2016 K.D. committed felony vandalism of personal property in excess of $400, in violation of Penal Code section 594, subdivision (a). The petition alleged K.D. unlawfully and maliciously damaged and destroyed a 1997 Lexus automobile belonging to R.E. B. The Jurisdictional Hearing

"Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys." (Pen. Code, § 594, subd. (a).) Under Penal Code section 594, subdivision (b)(1), if the amount of damage is $400 or more, it is punishable as a felony.

An error in R.E.'s name appearing in the petition was corrected by amendment at the jurisdictional hearing.