In re K.D.
[…] (Luis B., at p. 1122; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(a).) The prosecutor reviews the prosecutor’s file to determine whether the minor is eligible for DEJ. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 790, subd. (b); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(b)(1).)

         (1) When the Prosecutor Determines the Minor is Eligible.

         (a) Prosecutorial Filing Requirements.

         If, following the prosecutorial review, the prosecutor determines the minor is eligible for DEJ, the prosecutor has a statutory duty to express that determination to the court in one of two ways. Welfare and Institutions Code section 790, subdivision (b), provides, “If the minor is found eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney.” (Italics added.)