People v. Kasprzyk
[…] After filing a timely verified petition requesting denial of pretrial release, the State has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that: the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed a qualifying offense; defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or the community or that defendant is a flight risk; and that less restrictive conditions would not mitigate the real and present threat to the safety of any person or the community and/or prevent the defendant's willful flight from prosecution. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e), (f) (West 2022).

¶ 17 The State bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that "no condition or combination of conditions" contained within section 110-10(b) of the Code could mitigate "the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community *** [or] the defendant's willful flight." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022). If a defendant is detained, at each subsequent pretrial hearing, "the judge must find that the continued detention is necessary to avoid a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons of the community based on the specific articulable facts of the case, or to prevent the defendant's willful flight from prosecution." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(i-5) (West 2022).

¶ 18 We review the trial court's ultimate determination regarding pretrial release for an abuse of discretion (People v. Inman, 2023 IL App (4th) 230864, ¶ 10 (citing People v.