People v. Karlskin
[…] See MRE 801(c). Accordingly, defendant has shown no violation of his confrontational rights.

C. PROSECUTORIAL MISCONDUCT

Defendant argues that the prosecutor committed misconduct by failing to provide him with a bill of particulars, and charging defendant with several identically worded, indistinguishable counts. We disagree.

1. BILL OF PARTICULARS

MCL 767.44 allows short forms to be used in an indictment, and further provides that "if seasonably requested by the respondent, [the prosecuting attorney] shall furnish a bill of particulars setting up specifically the nature of the offense charged." The trial court has discretion to grant a request for a bill of particulars and should do so when "such particulars are necessary to inform the defendant of the particular offenses intended to be proved against him." People v Jones, 75 Mich App 261, 269; 254 NW2d 863 (1977).