People v. Kao
[…] II

Defendant challenges the great bodily injury enhancement on count three, in which T.L. suffered a subdural hematoma.

Section 12022.7, subdivision (f) defines great bodily injury as “a significant or substantial physical injury.” This “standard contains no specific requirement that the victim suffer ‘permanent,’ ‘prolonged’ or ‘protracted’ disfigurement, impairment, or loss of bodily function.” (People v. Escobar (1992) 3 Cal.4th 740, 750 (hereafter Escobar).) However, the victim’s injury must exceed the injury inherent in the substantive offense. (Id. at pp. 746-747, 749-750.) Thus, a section 12022.7 enhancement may not be imposed where great bodily injury is an element of the offense. (People v. Parrish (1985) 170 Cal.App.3d 336, 344.)

Section 273d states in pertinent part: “(a) Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony....” A traumatic condition is a wound or other abnormal bodily condition, either minor or serious, resulting from the application of physical force. (People v.