People v. J.V. (In re J.V.)
[…] I believe the most appropriate and least restrictive disposition is to place you in the mid-term program."

B. Law

The juvenile court has broad discretion to fashion a disposition to meet the minor's needs and protect society. The court's discretion must be exercised in light of the purpose of the juvenile law. (In re Michael D. (1987) 188 Cal.App.3d 1392, 13951396.) It must consider the "broadest range of information" in determining how to best rehabilitate a minor and offer him adequate care. (Robert H., supra, 96 Cal.App.4th at p. 1329; § 725.5.) "In determining the judgment and order to be made in any case in which the minor is found to be a [ward of the court], the court shall consider, in addition to other relevant and material evidence, (1) the age of the minor, (2) the circumstances and gravity of the offense committed by the minor, and (3) the minor's previous delinquent history." (§ 725.5.)

To ensure the necessity of a juvenile commitment placement, there must be evidence supporting a determination that less restrictive alternatives are ineffective or inappropriate. (§ 202, subd. (a).)