Index No. 452168/2019 Motion Seq. No. 6
[…] JUUL moves to dismiss this count, arguing that it is not subject to the regulation of Public Health Law § 1399-cc, which applies only to in-person sales. JUUL's argument has merit.
Public Health Law § 1399-cc prohibits "[a]ny person operating a place of business wherein tobacco products, ... liquid nicotine, ... or electronic cigarette, are sold or offered for sale" from selling such products to "individuals under eighteen years of age" (Public Health Law § 1399-cc[2]).