Index No. 452168/2019 Motion Seq. No. 6
[…] While this sub-provision does not explicitly specify whether "a place of business" includes online sales, it is followed by the requirement that a person operating such a business shall "post in a conspicuous place a sign" stating that age restriction and printed "on a white card in red letters at least one-half inch in height"-a requirement that can only be complied with in a physical store (id). The next sub-provision, § 1399-cc(3), requires that retailers who sell those products verify a purchaser's age by checking an identification card with the exception of "any individual who reasonably appears to be at least twenty-five years of age" (Public Health Law § 1399-cc[3]). This requirement also pertains to in-person sales in a brick-and-mortar store.