Index No. 452168/2019 Motion Seq. No. 6
[…] The relevant statute, TCA, amends the FDCA and gives the FDA comprehensive power to regulate tobacco products. In 2016, the FDA issued a regulation "deeming" ENDS products as "tobacco products" subject to its regulation (21 CFR Parts 1100, 1140, and 1143 [2016]).
The TCA contains a preservation clause, a preemption clause, and a savings clause (21 USC § 387p[a]). Section 387p starts with expressly preserving for state's traditional police power to regulate "the sale, distribution, possession, exposure to, access to, advertising and promotion of, or use of tobacco products" (21 USC § 387p [a][1]). The TCAs preemption clause follows that no state may establish "any requirement which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement... relating to tobacco product standards, premarket review, adulteration, misbranding, labeling, registration, good manufacturing standards, or modified risk tobacco products" (21 USC § 387p[a][2][A]). Lastly, a savings clause is added to carve out from the preemption any requirements regarding "the sale, distribution, ... the advertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products ..." (21 USC § 387p[a][2] [B]).