No. 2011KN054689.
[…] This includes “conduct directed towards the creation or establishment of the particular game,” “maintenance of premises,” and “inducement of persons to participate therein.” The People's superceding information includes allegations that each Defendant engaged in activity of this nature.
Thus, the allegations of Promoting Gambling in the Second Degree as to each Defendant are facially sufficient. The motion to dismiss this count is denied.
(B) Possession of a Gambling Device.
Under CPL Sec. 225.30(a) “a person is guilty of possession of a gambling device, when, with knowledge of the character thereof, he or she ... places or possesses or conducts or negotiates any transaction affecting ... (2)any other gambling device, believing that the same is to be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity.” CPL Sec. 225.00(7) defines a “gambling device” as “any device, machine, paraphernalia or equipment which is used or usable in the playing phases of any gambling activity.”