No. 2011KN054689.
[…] See, People v. Jennings, 69 N.Y.2d 103, 115, 512 N.Y.S.2d 652 (1986).
Applying these principles to the instant matter, as to the counts alleging Promoting Gambling in the Second Degree, the factual allegations contained in the superceding information before this Court are facially sufficient. However, the same cannot be said for the allegations of Possession of a Gambling Device.
(A) Promoting Gambling in the Second Degree.
Under CPL Sec. 225.05, “a person is guilty of promoting gambling in the second degree when he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity.” CPL Sec. 225.00(2) defines “gambling” as “when (a person) stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an understanding that he will receive something in value in the event of a certain outcome.” CPL Sec. 225.00(1) defines a “contest of chance” as “any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.”
“Advance gambling activity” is defined at CPL Sec. 225.00(4) as follows:
“when, acting other than as a player, he engages in conduct which materially aids any form of gambling activity. Such conduct includes but is not limited to conduct directed towards the creation or establishment of the particular game, contest, scheme, device or activity involved, toward the acquisition or maintenance of premises, paraphernalia, equipment or apparatus therefor, toward the solicitation or inducement of persons to participate therein, toward the actual conduct of the playing phases thereof, toward the arrangement of any of its financial or recording phases, or towards any other phase of its operation.”
The Practice Commentary to CPL Sec. 225.00 notes that with certain limited exceptions, “the definitions (presented in this section) have not been amended since their original enactment; thus, the following commentary draws substantially from the original commentaries.”