No. 2011KN054689.
[…] Conversely, under the example of the chess players given in the 1967 Practice Commentary to PL Sec. 225.00, the Mah Jong players would not be engaged in gambling, since they have some control over the outcome of the game using their skill.
Further, under the definition given of “advanced gambling activity” in CPL Sec. 225.00(4), both Defendants “engage(d) in conduct which materially aids any form of gambling activity.” This includes “conduct directed towards the creation or establishment of the particular game,” “maintenance of premises,” and “inducement of persons to participate therein.” The People's superceding information includes allegations that each Defendant engaged in activity of this nature.
Thus, the allegations of Promoting Gambling in the Second Degree as to each Defendant are facially sufficient. The motion to dismiss this count is denied.
(B) Possession of a Gambling Device.
Under CPL Sec. 225.30(a) “a person is guilty of possession of a gambling device, when, with knowledge of the character thereof, he or she ... places or possesses or conducts or negotiates any transaction affecting ... (2)any other gambling device, believing that the same is to be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity.” CPL Sec. 225.00(7) defines a “gambling device” as “any device, machine, paraphernalia or equipment which is used or usable in the playing phases of any gambling activity.”
In the superceding information dated October 27, 2011, the undercover officer states that he “observed the defendants in possession of two video poker machines.”