People v. Juliano
[…] The Supreme Court agreed, rejecting the People's contention that sentence on the prior conviction was actually imposed on December 15, 1980, the date of resentence. The People appeal from the sentences imposed on Indictment Nos. 464/91 and 4978/91 on the basis that the sentencing court erred in refusing to adjudicate the defendant a second felony offender. We agree.

Pursuant to Penal Law § 70.06 (1) (b) (iv), in order for a prior conviction to be used as a predicate felony conviction for the purpose of a second felony adjudication, "sentence must have been imposed not more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted." Here, while the defendant's prior felony conviction was not altered after March 15, 1979, the sentence imposed thereon, which is a component of the judgment of conviction (see, CPL 1.20), was vacated subsequent to that date.