Docket No. 2002KN042557.
[…] On January 7th, 2004, the defendant filed a motion to set aside the verdict pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law Section (hereinafter "C.P.L. §") 330.30 (1) on the grounds that failure to give the missing witness charge was reversible error.
Upon reading the defendant's motion, the People's Answer to Defendant's Motion to Set Aside the Verdict dated February 4th, 2004, the transcripts of the trial, the court documents and all annexed appendices and upon all the proceedings heretofore had herein and after due deliberation, the motion is denied for the reasons set forth below.
Analysis
C.P.L. § 330.30 delineates the grounds upon which a trial judge may set aside a verdict of guilty before a sentence. Defendant moves under CPL 330.30 (1) which provides in pertinent part that:
"At any time after the rendition of a verdict of guilty and before the sentence, the court may upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon. . . . any ground appearing on the record which, if raised upon appeal from a prospective judge of conviction, would require reversal or modification of judgement as a matter of law by the appellate court."I. The Trial Court has Jurisdiction to Review Defendant's Motion as a Matter of Law