People v. Juan D. (In re Juan D.)
[…] On appeal, we reversed the order of commitment, concluding the court lacked authority to dismiss the second petition in order to commit appellant to DJJ. The Supreme Court granted review and, on August 27, 2012, the court decided Greg F., supra, 55 Cal.4th 393. On December 19, 2012, the high court transferred the matter back to this court for reconsideration in light of Greg F. Neither party filed a supplemental brief in this court following the transfer.

DISCUSSION

A juvenile court's authority to commit a minor to DJJ is a matter of statutory law. Pursuant to section 733(c), "[a] ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to the [DJJ]: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code."

The offense alleged in the second petition and admitted by appellant, misdemeanor battery (Pen. Code, § 242), is not an offense "described in subdivision (b) of Section 707" or a sex offense set forth in Penal Code section 290.008. Thus, pursuant to section 733(c), it could not provide a legal basis for committing appellant to DJJ.

Pursuant to section 782 and In re J.L. (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 43, the juvenile court dismissed the second petition, so that under section 733(c) "the most recent offense[s] alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court" would be the felony mayhem and assault offenses, which are offenses "described in subdivision (b) of Section 707" that could support appellant's DJJ commitment. In dismissing the second petition, the court stated it was doing so "in the interest of justice."