People v. Juan C. (In re J.C.)
[…] At the dispositional hearing, the court must "determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court, and, if he is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2018). Section 2-23(1)(a)(2) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a)(2) (West 2018)) provides that, when the trial court determines the minor should not be returned to his home, one of the dispositions can be a

placement "in accordance with Section 2-27." Section 2-27(1) authorizes the court the following list of alternative placements:

"(a) place the minor in the custody of a suitable relative or other person as legal custodian or guardian;


* * *

(b) place the minor under the guardianship of a probation officer;

(c) commit the minor to an agency for care or placement, except an institution under the authority of the Department of Corrections or [DCFS];

(d) *** commit the minor to [DCFS] for care and service." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2018).