People v. Juan C. (In re J.C.)
[…] See In re J.W., 386 Ill. App. 3d 847, 856 (2008) (the trial court's determination will be reversed where the court committed an abuse of discretion by selecting an inappropriate dispositional order). However, the State submits that, under either standard, the trial court's disposition was not inappropriate as it did not order a specific placement contrary to statutory authority.

¶ 15 Pursuant to the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act), once the trial court determines that a minor is neglected, it must set the matter for a dispositional hearing. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2018). At the dispositional hearing, the court must "determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court, and, if he is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2018). Section 2-23(1)(a)(2) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a)(2) (West 2018)) provides that, when the trial court determines the minor should not be returned to his home, one of the dispositions can be a