People v. Juan C. (In re J.C.)
[…] placement "in accordance with Section 2-27." Section 2-27(1) authorizes the court the following list of alternative placements:

"(a) place the minor in the custody of a suitable relative or other person as legal custodian or guardian;


* * *

(b) place the minor under the guardianship of a probation officer;

(c) commit the minor to an agency for care or placement, except an institution under the authority of the Department of Corrections or [DCFS];

(d) *** commit the minor to [DCFS] for care and service." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2018).

¶ 16 Section 2-23(3) of the Act provides: "Unless otherwise specifically authorized by law, the court is not empowered under this subsection (3) to order specific placements, specific services, or specific service providers to be included in the plan." 705 ILCS 405/2-23(3) (West 2018).

¶ 17 In the present case, the trial court determined that the minors were neglected.