People v. Joyner
[…] In support, the State cites to People v. Cruzado, 299 Ill. App. 3d 131 (1998). We disagree and find that case inapposite.

¶ 63 It is axiomatic that a defendant commits first degree murder when "without lawful justification" he kills another while intending to cause death or great bodily harm. 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West 2012). One of the recognized justifications to first degree murder is the affirmative defense of self-defense. Section 7-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) provides in pertinent part:

"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012).

Once the affirmative defense of self-defense is raised, "the State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense, in addition to proving

the elements of the charged offense." People v.