People v. Joseph
[…] Hawkins, 11 N.Y.3d 484, 491–492, 872 N.Y.S.2d 395, 900 N.E.2d 946 [2008] ; People v. Williams, 150 A.D.3d 1273, 1278, 55 N.Y.S.3d 381 [2017] ).

"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he [or she] utters or possesses a forged instrument" ( Penal Law § 170.20 ). A forged instrument is "a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered" ( Penal Law § 170.00[7] ). "A person falsely makes' a written instrument when he [or she] makes or draws a complete written instrument ..., which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or drawer, but which is not such either because the ostensible maker or drawer is fictitious or because, if real, he [or she] did not authorize the making or drawing thereof" ( Penal Law § 170.00[4] ; see People v. Ippolito, 20 N.Y.3d 615, 620–621, 964 N.Y.S.2d 499, 987 N.E.2d 276 [2013] ; People v. Cunningham, 2 N.Y.3d 593, 596–597, 780 N.Y.S.2d 750, 813 N.E.2d 891 [2004] ).