Docket No. 3,726.
[…] However, it must be perfectly clear that the questions asked could not possibly have elicited testimony incriminating to the witness. Malloy v. Hogan (1964), 378 U.S. 1 ( 84 S Ct 1489, 12 L Ed 2d 653). While there are elements in questions 2 and 3 which reveal some potential for incrimination, we agree with both Judge Piggins and Judge Bohn that questions 1 and 4 clearly could not incriminate the witness and his refusal to answer those questions was contumacious conduct.
The statutory authority for punishing for contempt of a one-man grand jury investigation is found in CLS 1961, § 767.5 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.945):
"Any witness neglecting or refusing to appear in response to such summons or to answer any questions which such judge may require as material to such inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a contempt and after a public hearing in open court and conviction of such contempt, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000.00 or imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding 1 year or both at the discretion of the court; Provided, That if such witness after being so sentenced shall offer to appear before such judge to purge himself of such contempt, the judge shall cause such witness to be brought before him, and after examination of such witness, the judge may in his discretion commute or suspend the further execution of such sentence."
But even if this statutory authority did not exist, courts have inherent power to punish for contumacious conduct. In re White (1954), 340 Mich. 140, reversed on other grounds by United States Supreme Court, sub nom In re Murchison (1955), 349 U.S. 133 ( 75 S Ct 623, 99 L Ed 942).