People v. Jordan
[…] ¶ 22 2. Street-Value Fine

¶ 23 Defendant next argues the trial court erred in ordering him to pay a $150 street-value fine on count III, claiming no evidence supported the assessment. We agree, and the State concedes.

¶ 24 When a defendant is convicted of possession or delivery of a controlled substance, section 5-9-1.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections requires the court to impose a fine of "not less than the full street value" of the controlled substance. 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a) (West 2012). The statute further provides the street value "shall be determined by the court on the basis of testimony of law enforcement personnel and the defendant as to the amount seized and such testimony as may be required by the court as to the current street value of the cannabis or controlled substance seized." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a) (West 2012). The statute requires there to be an evidentiary basis for a street value-fine. People v. Lewis, 234 Ill. 2d 32, 46, 912 N.E.2d 1220, 1228 (2009).