5-23-1057
[…] City of Highland Park, 184 Ill.2d 290, 311 (1998). A ruling on a postconviction petition has res judicata effect with respect to all claims that were raised or could have been raised in the initial petition. People v. Gosier, 205 Ill.2d 198, 203 (2001).
¶ 28 In his first section 2-1401 petition, defendant, citing Ringland, contended that "evidence that the State use[d] against petitioner was obtained pursuant to an unlawful search by a special investigator for the Sangamon County State's Attorney that exceeded the scope of his duties [pursuant to] section 3-9005(b)."
¶ 29 Section 3-9005(b) of the Counties Code provides, in relevant part, "The State's Attorney of each county shall have authority to appoint one or more special investigators to serve subpoenas and summonses, make return of process, and conduct investigations which assist the State's Attorney in the performance of the State's Attorney duties." 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(b) (West 2022).