People v. Jones
[…] A warrant, signed complaint, and unsigned information were all part of the lower court record. Therefore, although the prosecution undoubtedly erred by failing to sign the information, that failure did not divest the trial court of jurisdiction when an arraignment was held, and defendant was aware of the charges that he faced. See In re Elliott, 315 Mich. at 674-675, 677.

Furthermore, defendant has not established that he was prejudiced by the unsigned information. See Waclawski, 286 Mich.App. at 706. Pursuant to MCL 769.26, a conviction will not be reversed "for any error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." Additionally, MCL 767.76 provides, in relevant part: