People v. Jones
[…] However, if an applicable instruction was not given, the defendant bears the burden of establishing that the trial court's failure to give the requested instruction resulted in a miscarriage of justice. The defendant's conviction will be not be reversed unless, after examining the nature of the error in light of the weight and strength of the untainted evidence, it affirmatively appears that it is more probable than not that the error was outcome determinative.

MCL 768.29 provides that it is the judge's duty "to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters." An appellate court should only reverse a conviction when there is substantial evidence to support the denied instruction. People v Cornell, 466 Mich. 335, 365; 646 N.W.2d 127 (2002). See also People v Hoskins, 403 Mich. 95, 100; 267 N.W.2d 417 (1978).

M Crim JI 7.10 provides as follows: