People v. Jones
[…] Thereafter, the prosecution filed the unsigned information in the lower court. Defendant waived the reading of the information at his arraignment, and there was no indication that defendant was not fully aware of the charges that he faced and able to prepare his defense. Defendant, therefore, received thorough notice of the charges that he faced and has not established that he was prejudiced by the lack of a signed information. See Waclawski, 286 Mich.App. at 707.

Although defendant argues that MCR 6.112(G) does not provide that harmless error applies to an unsigned information, MCL 767.76 provides that a conviction shall not be "reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment" (emphasis added). Moreover, had defendant raised the issue at arraignment or before trial, the trial court could have allowed the prosecution to sign the information. See MCL 767.76; MCR 6112(H).