People v. Jones
[…] We disagree.

This Court reviews de novo claims of instructional error and for an abuse of discretion a trial court's determination whether a jury instruction is applicable to the facts of a case. People v Dobek, 274 Mich.App. 58, 82; 732 N.W.2d 546 (2007). This Court reviews the instructions in their entirety. Id. Reversal is not warranted when the instructions "sufficiently protected the rights of the defendant and fairly presented the triable issues to the jury." Id.

MCL 768.21a(1) specifies "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense." A defendant is legally insane if the mental illness results in the defendant "lack[ing] substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law." MCL 768.21a(1).