06-22-2021
[…] In his facial equal protection challenge to section 3051(h), Jones does not claim that the analysis differs under the California and federal Constitutions. Thus, we address his state and federal claims concurrently. (In re C.B. (2018) 6 Cal.5th 118, 133, fn. 11.)
B. Section 3051, Relevant Provisions
In its current form, section 3051 allows an imprisoned offender to seek early release on parole at a “youth offender parole hearing” if the offender was 25 years of age or younger on the date of the offender's “controlling offense.” (§ 3051, subds. (a), (b).) A controlling offense “means the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)
As originally enacted in 2013, section 3051 applied only to juvenile offenders-those who committed their controlling offense while under 18 years of age. (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4, eff.