NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In reviewing that evidence the appellate court does not make credibility determinations and draws all reasonable inferences in favor of the trial court's decision. We do not weigh the evidence but rather ask whether there is sufficient reasonable credible evidence of solid value that would support the conviction. [Citation.]” (People v. Russell (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 981, 987-988.)
Section 115, subdivision (a) provides:
“Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.”
“[S]ection 115 was designed to prevent the recordation of spurious documents knowingly offered for record. [Citation.]” (Generes v. Justice Court (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 678, 681-682 (Generes).) “The core purpose of … section 115 is to protect the integrity and reliability of public records.”