People v. Jones
[…] Similarly, under Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(3), “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving child abuse, evidence of the defendant’s commission of child abuse is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”

We begin with Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(3). “Child abuse” for purposes of this subdivision is defined as “an act proscribed by Section 273d of the Penal Code.” (Id., subd. (d)(2).) Penal Code section 273d prohibits “willfully inflict[ing] upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition....” (Pen. Code, § 273d, subd. (a).)

The child endangerment charged in this case consisted of the willful infliction of mental suffering, i.e., by killing Jack. Arguably, it could alternatively have been based on the act of leaving the children home alone.