4-19-0553
[…] See Pina, 2019 IL App (4th) 170614, ¶ 20.
¶ 27 Defendant argues the trial court erred in sentencing him to six months in jail because it failed to consider, as a mitigating factor, whether incarceration would endanger his medical condition, as required under section 5-5-3.1(a) (12) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(12) (West 2018)). It is well-established that a defendant's sentence must be determined based upon the seriousness of his offense and with the objective of restoring him to useful citizenship. Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 11. Additionally, section 5-5-3.1(a) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1 (a) (West 2018)) identifies multiple factors that "shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment," one of which is whether "[t]he imprisonment of the defendant would endanger his or her medical condition." Id. § 5-5-3.1 (a)(12). Although the court is required to consider the statutory mitigating factors identified in the Code in shaping a defendant's sentence, the court "need not recite and assign a value to each factor it has considered." People v.