People v. Jones
[…] The prosecution theory was burglary, not trespass. Defense counsel's statement that the evidence showed only trespass which was never charged can hardly be construed as an objection to lack of written notice of the burglary that was charged as the basis for the probation violation. Thus, any claim of inadequate notice has been forfeited. (People v. Hawkins (1975) 44 Cal.App.3d 958, 967; People v. Buford (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 975, 982.)

And in any event, defendant has not demonstrated error. Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a) authorizes the trial court to revoke probation if it "has reason to believe . . . that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her supervision." Defendants must be afforded certain due process protections before probation is revoked, including "written notice of claimed violations. . . ." (People v.