People v. Jones
[…] We cannot say that the distinction urged by defendant is a frivolous argument, especially as the 2014 Perez decision did not contain any reference to the 1988 Porter decision. In our view, defendant has stated at least an arguable claim that the lack of any written order of summary dismissal could constitute error under the language of the Act and Perez.

¶ 10 Nonetheless, because the instant appeal arises upon the denial of a section 2-1401 petition, we find that the defendant's appeal is without merit for an independent reason: his petition is untimely. Subject to exceptions not at issue here, a section 2-1401 petition "must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment" that the petition seeks to vacate. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2016). In this case, it is undisputed that the instant section 2-1401 petition was filed in July 2016, well over two years beyond the 2007 summary dismissal that defendant seeks to vacate.