People v. Jones
[…] ¶ 7 The State Appellate Defender, who was appointed to represent defendant on appeal, has filed a motion in this court along with a supporting brief pursuant to Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551 (1987), requesting leave to withdraw from representing defendant based on its conclusion that an appeal in this cause would be frivolous. In its supporting brief, the State Appellate Defender acknowledges that the circuit court summarily dismissed the defendant's postconviction petition in 2007 without any written order. The State Appellate Defender also acknowledges that section 122-2.1(a) of the Post Conviction Hearing Act (Act) provides that the circuit court's summary dismissal of a postconviction petition shall be in the form of a "written order specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2016). Nonetheless, the State Appellate Defender suggests that the defendant's claim of error is frivolous in light of People v. Porter, 122 Ill. 2d 64 (1988), which discussed section 122-2.1(a) of the Act.