People v. Jones
[…] As defendant was convicted of attempt rape in 1979, and sentenced after a violation of probation in 1981, he is labeled only as a "sex offender." 730 ILCS 150/2(A)(1)(a), (B)(1) (West Supp. 2013). Section 7 of SORA states that sex offenders who have not been adjudicated to be sexually dangerous, and who are not also labeled sexual predators, are required to register for a period of 10 years after conviction or adjudication "if not confined to a penal institution, hospital or any other institution or facility, and if confined, for a period of 10 years after parole, discharge or release from any such facility." 730 ILCS 150/7 (West 2012). Section 7 also states that "[r]econfinement due to a violation of parole, a conviction reviving registration, or other circumstances that do not relate to the original conviction or adjudication shall toll the running of the balance of the 10-year period of registration, which shall not commence running until after final parole, discharge, or release." 730 ILCS 150/7 (West 2012).