People v. Jones
[…] People v. Ivy, 133 Ill. App. 3d 647, 653 (1985). ¶ 64 The defendant's reply brief urges that the State's reliance on these decisions is misplaced. The defendant argues that, since the State must prove the defendant's knowledge with respect to firearm possession, the State must also prove the defendant's specific knowledge that his FOID Card was revoked. The defendant relies largely on section 4-3(b) of the Criminal Code, which provides:
"If the statute defining an offense prescribed a particular mental state with respect to the offense as a whole, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the prescribed mental state applies to each such element. If the statute does not prescribe a particular mental state applicable to an element of an offense (other than an offense which involves absolute liability), any mental state defined in Section 4-4 [intent], 4-5 [knowledge] or 4-6 [recklessness] is applicable." 720 ILCS 5/4-3(b) (West 2012).
The defendant proceeds to argue that: "The State agrees that [the FOID Card Act] does not specify a mental state, and further agrees that the required mental state is knowledge.