People v. Jones
[…] First, we note the relevant FOID Card Act provisions. Section 2(a)(1) of the FOID Card Act provides that "[n]o person may acquire or possess any firearm ***without having in his or her possession a Firearm Owner's Identification Card previously issued in his or her name by the Department of State Police under the provisions of this Act." 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1) (West 2012). Under section 14(c)(1), possession of a firearm in violation of section 2(a)(1) is a Class 3 felony when "the person's Firearm Owner's Identification Card is revoked or subject to revocation under Section 8." 430 ILCS 65/14(c)(1) (West 2012). In turn, section 8.2 of the FOID Card Act —the basis for the revocation of the defendant's FOID Card in this case—provides: "The Department of State Police shall deny an application or shall revoke and seize a Firearm Owner's Identification Card previously issued under this Act if the Department finds that the applicant or person to whom such card was issued is or was at the time of issuance subject to an existing order of protection." 430 ILCS 65/8.2 (West 2012). ¶ 32 The defendant argues that his conviction under the foregoing provisions cannot be sustained in light of a conflict with a provision of the Domestic Violence Act in effect when the June 2011 order of protection was entered.