People v. Jones
[…] First, —again relying on the checkbox at issue in his statutory conflict argument—the defendant claims that his conviction cannot stand because the "misrepresentation" contained in his June 2011 order of protection estopped the State from prosecuting him for firearm possession. He argues that, because the court entering the order of protection failed to check the box requiring him to surrender his FOID Card and firearms, the order of protection amounted to "an official representation that his firearm ownership was legal." See 720 ILCS 5/4-8(b)(4) (West 2012) ("[A] person's reasonable belief that his conduct does not constitute an offense is a defense if" he "acts in reliance upon an official interpretation of the statute, regulation or order defining the offense."). He claims that he was "affirmatively misled" by an order of protection that purportedly "informed [him] that he was not barred from possessing firearms." Accordingly, he contends that the doctrine of "entrapment by estoppel" bars his conviction. ¶ 42 We disagree.