People v. Jones
[…] Because the court entering the June 2011 order of protection did not mark the corresponding checkbox ordering such relief, he argues, his FOID Card was not "validly revoked." ¶ 31 We turn to the statutes at issue. First, we note the relevant FOID Card Act provisions. Section 2(a)(1) of the FOID Card Act provides that "[n]o person may acquire or possess any firearm ***without having in his or her possession a Firearm Owner's Identification Card previously issued in his or her name by the Department of State Police under the provisions of this Act." 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1) (West 2012). Under section 14(c)(1), possession of a firearm in violation of section 2(a)(1) is a Class 3 felony when "the person's Firearm Owner's Identification Card is revoked or subject to revocation under Section 8." 430 ILCS 65/14(c)(1) (West 2012).