People v. Jones
[…] However, that sentence explicitly applies only where the statute defining the offense "prescribe[s] a particular mental state with respect to the offense as a whole." Id. That is not the case here, as the relevant FOID Card Act provisions do not prescribe any requisite mental state. ¶ 66 Instead, the second sentence of section 4-3(b) appears to govern: "If the statute does not prescribe a particular mental state applicable to an element of an offense (other than an offense which involves absolute liability), any mental state defined in Section 4-4 [intent], 4-5 [knowledge] or 4-6 [recklessness] is applicable." (Emphasis added.) Id. The FOID Card Act provisions do not indicate that their violation is an "absolute liability" offense.