People v. Jones
[…] The defendant argues that this specific knowledge requirement can be derived from the Code provision that "[p]ossession is a voluntary act if the offender knowingly procured or received the thing possessed," 720 ILCS 5/4-2 (West 2012), as well as the provision of the FOID Card Act specifying that holders whose cards are revoked shall receive written notice stating the grounds for revocation. 430 ILCS 65/9 (West 2012). ¶ 62 The State acknowledges that under the Code, the element of possession requires knowledge. See 720 ILCS 5/4-2 (West 2012) ("Possession is a voluntary act if the offender knowingly procured or received the thing possessed, or was aware of his control thereof." (Emphases added.)).