People v. Jones
[…] According to defendant's petition, these witnesses were willing to testify at defendant's trial in 2001, but when his initial postconviction petition was filed in 2003, he hired a private investigator to talk to these witnesses and "[a]t that point, two of the three witnesses did not want to get involved."

¶27 "The principle is well established that a defendant waives a post-conviction issue if the issue is not raised in the original or amended post-conviction petition." People v. Barrow, 195 Ill. 2d 506, 538 (2001); see 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2010) ("[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived"). Whereas defendant's petition before the trial court clearly alleged that Knox, Anderson and Henry were willing to testify at the 2001 jury trial, his new claim on appeal asserts that these same witnesses were not available to testify at the 2001 trial because they feared gang reprisals.