People v. Jones
[…] In dicta Justice Pollak suggested that subdivision (d)'s then current prohibition against persons convicted under section 288, subdivision (a) from applying for a certificate of rehabilitation violated equal protection because persons convicted under section 288.7 of more aggravated sex offenses against children at that time were not barred from seeking the rehabilitation certificate. (Tuck, at pp. 739-742 (conc. opn. of Pollak, J.).)

Section 4852.01 now provides in relevant part: "(b) [A]ny person convicted of a felony who [after May 13, 1943] ... is committed to a state prison or other institution or agency may file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. [¶] (c) Any person convicted of a felony ... , the accusatory pleading of which has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4, may file a petition for certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter if the petitioner has not been incarcerated in any prison, jail, detention facility, or other penal institution or agency since the dismissal of the accusatory pleading and is not on probation for the commission of any other felony, and the petitioner presents satisfactory evidence of five years residence in this state prior to the filing of the petition. [¶] (d) This chapter shall not apply to persons serving a mandatory life parole, persons committed under death sentences, persons convicted of a violation of Section 269, subdivision (c) of Section 286, Section 288, subdivision (c) of Section 288a, Section 288.5, Section 288.7, or subdivision (j) of Section 289, or persons in military service."

Opposing defendant's petition, the People contended that defendant was statutorily ineligible to obtain a certificate of rehabilitation under both subdivisions (c) and (d).