People v. Jones
[…] The filing of a felony complaint merely vests the court with preliminary jurisdiction so as to commence the criminal action and to allow the court to conduct proceedings "which lead or may lead to prosecution and final disposition of the action in a court having trial jurisdiction thereof" (CPL 1.20; see also CPL 1.20). A felony complaint, or a count thereof, is sufficient when it substantially conforms to the requirements of CPL 100.15 and the allegations of the factual part and/or any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part (CPL 100.40). The factual part "must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" (CPL 100.15).

As relevant herein, a person is guilty of assault in the second degree (Penal Law § 120.05) when, with intent to prevent a police officer from performing a lawful duty, he causes physical injury to such police officer.