People v. Jones
[…] As a result thereof, defendant agreed to plead guilty to the reduced charge. Defendant was properly allocuted and admitted signing and understanding the misdemeanor waiver of rights form.

Defendant on this appeal, in essence, contends that the initial felony complaint was facially insufficient and, as a result thereof, the court failed to acquire jurisdiction.

A felony complaint is a verified accusation filed with a local criminal court which charges a defendant with one or more felonies and "which serves to commence a criminal action but not as a basis for prosecution thereof" (CPL 1.20; see also CPL 1.20, [2]). The filing of a felony complaint merely vests the court with preliminary jurisdiction so as to commence the criminal action and to allow the court to conduct proceedings "which lead or may lead to prosecution and final disposition of the action in a court having trial jurisdiction thereof" (CPL 1.20; see also CPL 1.20).