People v. Jonathon L. (In re Jonathon L.)
[…] Jonathon argues that his general objection preserved the issue for appeal and that a more specific objection would have been futile, given that the court had already apparently decided the issue. Because this is not a question raised for the first time on appeal, we exercise our discretion to consider the issue on its merits. (People v. Williams (1998) 17 Cal.4th 148, 161, fn. 6; People v. Demirdjian (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 10, 14.)

The Gang Registration Condition

Section 186.30 created a gang registration requirement that applies, as relevant here, to "[a]ny crime that the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing or disposition."

The Attorney General argues "substantial evidence supported the juvenile court's implied finding that appellant's crimes were gang related." (Italics added.) That is the crux of the problem.