People v. Johnston
[…] Second, the defendant argues that he was provided with ineffective assistance of counsel.

¶ 9 Timeliness

¶ 10 The defendant argues that his time for filing should have been tolled because his attorney did not inform him of the potential collateral consequences of entering a guilty plea. The defendant contends that he did not discover that he could face a federal sentencing enhancement until he was convicted of a federal crime, and thus, the "discovery rule," specifically the fraudulent concealment provision found in section 13-215 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2010)), should apply. Section 13-215 states that "[i]f a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2010). Thus, a claimant's cause of action accrues at the time that the claimant discovers the injury.