People v. Johnson (In re Johnson)
[…] Sosa v Alvarez-Machain, 542 U.S. 692, 734-735; 124 S.Ct. 2739; 159 L.Ed.2d 718 (2004). Therefore, Johnson's claim of an alleged violation of the UDHR is meritless.

In designated cases in which a juvenile is convicted of a crime, trial courts are permitted to "impose any sentence upon the juvenile that could be imposed upon an adult convicted of the offense for which the juvenile was convicted." MCL 712A.18(1)(o). Trial courts may also opt to enter "an order of disposition delaying imposition of sentence and placing the juvenile on probation upon the terms and conditions it considers appropriate[.]" Id. Under MCR 3.956(B), a trial court can impose a delayed sentence in two ways:

(1) Subsequent Conviction.