People v. Johnson
[…] Defendant maintains the factors applicable here are: "(A) The person has experienced psychological, physical, or childhood trauma, including but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence," and "(B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7, at the time of the commission of the offense." (See also § 1016.7, subd. (b) ["A 'youth' for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed"].)

The trial court's failure to address section 1170, subdivision (b)(6) is not inexplicable. We note that defendant's discussion of Senate Bill 567 in his resentencing memorandum consisted of a single paragraph tacked on at the end, which the trial court might have overlooked.