Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court of Yolo County.
[…] Code, sec. 988), and who had been tried upon it, had forgotten the crime charged in it when he was called for sentence, the fact that he then and there moved in arrest, because the information charged no crime, would seem to be sufficient to overcome such presumption, and to establish that he was fully informed of its content. This court must give judgment without regard to errors which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. (Pen. Code, sec. 1258.)
But section 1207 of the Penal Code provides: "When judgment upon a conviction is rendered, the clerk must enter the same in the minutes, stating briefly the offense for which the conviction was had," etc. There can be no doubt that this statement of the offense is part of the judgment.