NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Attorney General contends that defendant’s claim is meritless, because a victim’s direct observation of the defendant’s genitals is not an element of the offense. Moreover, one of the victims (Twin A) directly observed defendant’s genitals.
C. Standard of Review
Errors in jury instructions are questions of law, which we review de novo. (People v. Guiuan (1998) 18 Cal.4th 558, 569.)
D. General Principles Regarding Indecent Exposure
Section 314 provides in relevant part: “Every person who willfully and lewdly...: [¶] 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby... [¶]... is guilty of a misdemeanor. [¶]... [¶] Upon the second and subsequent conviction under subdivision 1 of this section, ..., every person so convicted is guilty of a felony....”