People v. Johnson
[…] In some circumstances, not presented here, such a determination may be constitutionally necessary. But it does not follow that the Constitution requires a per se rule compelling such a procedure in every case.” (Watkins v. Sowders (1981) 449 U.S. 341, 349; see also People v. Cooks (1983) 141 Cal.App.3d 224, 306-307 [“No California decision... has held that due process of law requires a hearing outside the presence of the jury in each and every case”].)

Nor does Evidence Code section 402 require a hearing. Section 402 provides in relevant part: “(b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests.” (Italics added.)

Johnson moved in limine to exclude Clark’s photo identification, arguing the conduct of the lineup was unduly suggestive.