People v. Johnson
[…] (Beagle, at p. 453.)

Beagle was, of course, superseded by the 1983 constitutional amendment and the later discussion of the issue in Castro. However, its discussion of the applicable factors survives. (People v. Collins (1986) 42 Cal.3d 378, 391-392.)

Evidence of prior felony convictions is therefore generally admissible under Evidence Code section 788, which provides in relevant part: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony . . . .”