People v. Johnson
[…] The court or magistrate shall not cause jointly charged cases to be severed due to the unavailability or unpreparedness of one or more defendants unless it appears to the court or magistrate that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and prepared within a reasonable period of time.”

Section 1098 provides, in relevant part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense . . . they must be tried jointly unless the court orders separate trials.”

Defendant relies on two cases: Arroyo, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th 460, and People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557 (Johnson).