People v. Johnson
[…] If the court, after a hearing as prescribed in Section 1050, finds that there is good cause to set the date for trial beyond the 60 days, it shall state on the record the facts proved that justify its finding. A statement of facts proved shall be entered in the minutes.”

Section 1382 provides that, unless good cause is shown, a case must be dismissed if it is not brought to trial within 60 days of defendant’s arraignment on the information, unless defendant waives the 60-day trial requirement.

Section 1050.1 states: “In any case in which two or more defendants are jointly charged in the same complaint, indictment, or information, and the court or magistrate, for good cause shown, continues the arraignment, preliminary hearing, or trial of one or more defendants, the continuance shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants’ cases so as to maintain joinder. The court or magistrate shall not cause jointly charged cases to be severed due to the unavailability or unpreparedness of one or more defendants unless it appears to the court or magistrate that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and prepared within a reasonable period of time.”

Section 1098 provides, in relevant part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense . . . they must be tried jointly unless the court orders separate trials.”

Defendant relies on two cases: Arroyo, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th 460, and People v.