People v. Johnson
[…] When the court has acted without good cause, writ relief is appropriate. [Citation.]” (Arroyo v. Superior Court (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 460, 463-464 (Arroyo).)

In addition to sections 1049.5 and 1382, section 1050 provides procedures for continuances. It requires that a noticed motion for continuance be filed, and that a hearing be held on the motion. Section 1050, subdivision (e), states: “Continuances shall be granted only upon a showing of good cause. Neither the convenience of the parties nor a stipulation of the parties is in and of itself good cause.”

Section 1049.5 provides: “In felony cases, the court shall set a date for trial which is within 60 days of the defendant’s arraignment in the superior court unless, upon a showing of good cause as prescribed in Section 1050, the court lengthens the time. If the court, after a hearing as prescribed in Section 1050, finds that there is good cause to set the date for trial beyond the 60 days, it shall state on the record the facts proved that justify its finding. A statement of facts proved shall be entered in the minutes.”

Section 1382 provides that, unless good cause is shown, a case must be dismissed if it is not brought to trial within 60 days of defendant’s arraignment on the information, unless defendant waives the 60-day trial requirement.