People v. Johnson
[…] Id.

"[C]oncurrent sentencing is the norm, and a consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute." People v Baskerville, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2020) (Docket No. 345403), slip op at 6 (quoting People v Ryan, 295 Mich App 388, 401; 819 NW2d 55 (2012)). This Court has stated that "the [i]mposition of a consecutive sentence is strong medicine." Norfleet I, 317 Mich App at 665 (alteration in original, quotation marks and citation omitted). Consecutive sentences are authorized for first-degree home invasion under MCL 750.110a(8), which provides, "The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction." Trial courts are required to "articulate their rationale for the imposition of each consecutive sentence so as to allow appellate review."