People v. Johnson
[…] People v. Bridgeforth, 2017 IL App (1st) 143637, ¶ 46. ¶ 43 Generally, evidence of other crimes is not admissible to show the defendant's character or propensity to commit crime. Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). However, section 115-7.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2016)) provides an exception for cases in which a defendant is charged with domestic violence. People v. Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d 277, 291 (2010). Section 115-7.4(a) provides that "evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter which is relevant" (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2016)), including propensity to commit a crime of domestic violence. People v. Kelley, 2019 IL App (4th) 160598, ¶ 77. However, other-crimes evidence will not be admitted if its prejudicial effect substantially outweighs its probative value.