People v. Johnson
[…] "Any felony punishable by . . . imprisonment in state prison for life" is listed in section 667.5, subdivision (c)(7). Thus, because Johnson was convicted under section 273ab, subdivision (b), an offense punishable by imprisonment in state prison for life, his presentence credits under section 4019 are limited to 15 percent of his actual period of confinement under 2933.1.

Johnson tells us that "[t]he only statute rendering certain persons ineligible to earn any [presentence] credits" is section 2933.5. Section 2933.5, subdivision (a)(1), provides: "Notwithstanding any other law, every person who is convicted of any felony offense listed in paragraph (2), and who previously has been convicted two or more times, on charges separately brought and tried, and who previously has served two or more separate prior prison terms, as defined in subdivision (g) of Section 667.5, of any offense or offenses listed in paragraph (2), shall be ineligible to earn credit on his or her term of imprisonment pursuant to this article."

In Brewer, the Court of Appeal interpreted the sentencing statutes and concluded that persons serving indeterminate life sentences are entitled to presentence conduct credit.