01-25-2012
[…] (§ 2972, subds. (a), (e).)
Three criteria must be satisfied to justify a one-year extension and continued treatment. These criteria do not relate to past events, but rather to the prisoner's current condition. (People v. Cobb, supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 252.) A one-year extension for continued treatment is mandatory if the following criteria are met: (1) the person continues to have a severe mental disorder; (2) the disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment; and (3) the person continues to represent a substantial danger of physical harm to others. (§ 2972, subds. (c), (e).)
The MDO defines " 'remission' " as "a finding that the overt signs and symptoms of the severe mental disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support." (§ 2962, subd. (a)(3).) Further, "[a] person 'cannot be kept in remission without treatment' if during the year prior to the question being before the Board of Prison Terms or a trial court, he or she has been in remission and he or she has been physically violent, except in self-defense, or he or she has made a serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another . . . , or he or she has intentionally caused property damage, or he or she has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan. In determining if a person has voluntarily followed the treatment plan, the standard shall be whether the person has acted as a reasonable person would in following the treatment plan." (Ibid.) B. Expert Testimony
Forensic psychologist Dr. Kevin Perry from Atascadero testified as an expert in the general practice of psychology and the evaluation of mentally disordered offenders. Over the years he performed more than 400 evaluations under the MDO law. Dr.