PEOPLE v. JOBE
[…] People v. Ismael, N.Y.L.J., April 28, 2006, at 19, col. 3 (Crim.Ct. Kings Co.); People v. Cheng, supra; People v. Ensley, 183 Misc 2d 141, 702 NYS2d 752 (Crim.Ct. NY Co. 1999) (also finding other defects in the Complaint). One trial court has held that a deposition from a trained investigator may substitute for a detailed description of the mark and the alleged infringement. People v. Lin, 11 Misc 3d 1091 (A), 819 NYS2d 850, 2006 NY Slip Op. 50821(U) (Crim.Ct. NY Co. 2006).

The Complaint Insufficiently Alleges PL § 165.71

A person is guilty of trademark counterfeiting under PL § 165.71, when "[w]ith intent to deceive or defraud some other person or with the intent to evade a lawful restriction on the sale, resale, offering for sale or distribution of goods, he or she manufactures, distributes, sells or offers for sale goods which bear a counterfeit trademark."

PL § 165.71, like the other statutes in this section, is governed by definitions based on Federal Trademark law, and which are set out in PL § 165.70. William C. Donnino, 1998 Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of NY PL § 165.71. Under PL § 165.70, a trademark is defined as: