People v. J.O.
[…] Id . at ¶ 14 (internal quotation marks omitted). Rather, review is limited to whether the direct and circumstantial evidence presented could “support the [adjudication] beyond a reasonable doubt [while] giv[ing] the prosecution the benefit of every reasonable inference that might fairly be drawn from the evidence.” Id . ; see People in Interest of K.W., 2012 COA 151, ¶¶ 27–28, 317 P.3d 1237.

B. Application

1. Law

¶ 34 Under section 18–3–404(1)(a), “[a]ny actor who knowingly subjects a victim to any sexual contact commits unlawful sexual contact if ... [t]he actor knows that the victim does not consent.” “Sexual contact” is defined as: