People v. J.O.
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). As a result, “evidence of a victim's reaction to an act of indecent exposure or of the perpetrator's awareness or comprehension of that particular reaction is not required to establish the offense .” Randall, 711 P.2d at 692 (emphasis added). See also Barrus, 232 P.3d at 272 (Insufficient evidence of indecent exposure where nothing showed “that [the] defendant knew the witness saw him or that he attempted to show, exhibit, or display his genitals to her.”).

¶ 40 After Randall and Barrus, section 18–7–302(1) was amended to add subsections (a) and (b), and to include the language “with the intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of any person” in subsection (a). Here, the evidence was sufficient to support J.O.'s adjudication under both subsections (a) and (b).

¶ 41 As to section 18–7–302(1)(a), the evidence showed that J.O. knowingly exposed his genitals to both victims.