People v. J.M.
[…] In response, the victim removed the telephone from the pocket. At that point, the minor "snatched" the telephone from the victim's hand and walked away.

DISCUSSION

I

The minor contends, and the Attorney General concedes, the matter must be remanded to the Sacramento County Juvenile Court with directions to determine in its discretion whether the grand theft offense is a felony or a misdemeanor. We accept the Attorney General's concession.

The minor's offense, grand theft from a person, is an alternate felony misdemeanor, commonly called a "wobbler." (Pen. Code, §§ 487, subd. (c), 489, subd. (b).) Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 states in relevant part: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." "The requirement is obligatory: ' . . . section 702 means what it says and mandates the juvenile court to declare the offense a felony or misdemeanor.' [Citations.]" (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204.) "[N]either the pleading, the minute order, nor the setting of a felony-level period